FREE DELIVERY for Grow Clubbers & orders over £40. Buy or redeem gift vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Iris sibirica 'Paprikash' ® PBR

Quick overview

New scented Peacock Butterfly. Lovely recently bred combination of violet-peach standards with orange-red falls, deep yellow signals are veined in red, on tall stems over short, blue-green foliage. Grow in borders/containers. Ht. 70cm. x1 rhizome in the Grow Club.

CODE Option Availability  
Option:3 Rhizome
SPP00603d
In stock
£8.75
Option:1 Rhizome
SPP00603b
In stock
£3.95

These hardy rhizomatous species Iris offer stunning colours for your garden design spaces with evergreen foliage. Suitable for most moist, well-drained soils and containers.

Origin/native: Europe

Delivery from September.

Featured in the Seed Pantry Grow Club - members save!

Plant Details

Flowering Time:
May to June
Genus / Species:
Iris sibirica
Cultivar / Variety:
'Paprikash' ® PBR
Common Name:
Peacock Butterfly Iris
Height / Spread:
70cm/15cm
Type:
Rhizome Bare Root / Hardy Perennial
Bulb Size:
Top size

Preferred Conditions

Planting Depth:
5-10cm, roots pointing downwards, "eyes" or growing points slightly below surface
Soil Type:
Well-drained, moisture retaining soil, fertile
Where to Plant:
Container displays/flower gardens/middle to back of borders
Position:
Full sun or part shade
Watering:
Generally only in hot conditions or when in containers keep moist
Care Tips:
Perennial plants will come back each year so decide to plant them in final growing positions or if you grow them as container displays they can be planted out after flowering.
Feeding:
A balanced liquid fertiliser can be applied if soil conditions are less fertile.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £40 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £40, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £40, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £40, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote