FREE DELIVERY for Grow Clubbers & orders over £40. Buy or redeem gift vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Fennel 'Sweet Florence'

Food growing
£1.95
SPP00726
In stock
+

Quick overview

Finocchio or bulb fennel, grown for the tasty swollen bulb; crunchy with refreshing aniseed flavours, beautifully mild and sweet with cooking. x1 seed packet in the Grow Club.

Harvest: From June/July; draw soil up over the bulbs 10-20 days before harvesting.

Finocchio or bulb fennel, grown for the tasty swollen bulb; crunchy with refreshing aniseed flavours, beautifully mild and sweet with cooking. x1 seed packet in the Grow Club.

Harvest: From June/July; draw soil up over the bulbs 10-20 days before harvesting.

Plant Details

Grow:
Sow April/May
Genus / Species:
Foeniculum vulgare
Cultivar / Variety:
'Sweet Florence'
Common Name:
Florence Fennel
Harvest Time:
From June/July
Height / Spread:
30cm
Type:
Annual

Preferred Conditions

Sow Depth:
1cm
Soil Type:
Well-drained, fertile
Where to Plant:
direct outside in veg patches, containers, or in greenhouses/poly tunnels
Position:
full sun/part sun
Spacing:
25cm all around
Watering:
Keep moist, not too wet.
Feeding:
A balanced liquid fertiliser can be applied if soil conditions are less fertile.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £40 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £40, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £40, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £40, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote