FREE Postage orders over £75. Click here for Gift Subscriptions: gift subscriptions

Designer Allium Garden Collection - Pre-Order

Flower bulbs
£37.99
SPP00466
In stock
+

Quick overview

Alliums are a designer’s favourite! When spring daffodils and tulips have flowered, it is the turn of ornamental onions. Alliums take us into summer with high impact and structural form in the garden.  The glorious pompom flowers on tall erect stems create a great eye catching display for all to enjoy. After flowering the seed heads become a stunning architectural feature too. Enjoy these Alliums for planting in Autumn.

  • Allium hollandicum 'Purple Sensation'
  • Allium azureum 'Caeruleum'
  • Nectaroscordum siculum subsp. Bulgaricum
  • Allium amplectens 'Graceful Beauty'
  • Allium sphaerocephalon
  • Allium christophii (AGM)
  • Allium roseum
  • Allium 'Gladiator' (AGM)
  • Allium vineale 'Hair'®

Total: 80 Bulbs delivered.

Pre-Order Now for Delivery from September.

What's in the bundle?

Spring Flower bulbs:

Allium hollandicum 'Purple Sensation' (AGM): Deep purple fully rounded pompoms on tall sturdy stems and one of the best and most reliable to alliums to grow for borders and container displays. Strap shaped green foliage adds texture. x4 Bulbs. Ht. 80cm.

Allium azureum 'Caeruleum': Azure-flowered garlic species with compact round heads of beautiful pastel light blue star shaped flowers on tall stems with linear green/grey foliage. Clump forming for naturalising in borders. x7 Bulbs. Ht. 60cm.

Nectaroscordum siculum subsp. Bulgaricum: Stunning bulgarian honey garlic, close relation to Alliums, with tall upright stems that add a strong architectural element to planting schemes. Waxy, bell shaped flowers in cream flushed with rose-pink stripes. Plant centre in borders or in container displays. x4 Bulbs. Ht. 1.2m 

Allium amplectens 'Graceful Beauty': Elegant starry white 6-petalled flowers with lovely lavender stamens and purple anthers. Plant middle-centre in border or in container displays. Lovely strap shaped foliage early on. x15 Bulbs. Ht. 30cm

Allium sphaerocephalon (AGM): Wonderful, small egg-shaped pink-maroon flowers on tall slender stems. Plant en-masse in the centre of borders amongst perennial grasses / plants or container displays. x20 Bulbs. Ht. 50cm 

Allium christophii (AGM): Star of Persia with massive globes of star-shaped slightly pearlescent pink-purple flowers, to 20cm wide, on sturdy erect stems. Plant middle-centre in border or in container displays. Seed heads add interest for long periods over summer. Strap shaped green foliage adds texture early on. Ht: 50cm, x3 bulbs.

Allium roseum: Beautiful clusters of pale to rich pink, star-shaped flowers forming umbels up to 7cm wide above the strap-shaped foliage. Plant middle-centre in borders or in container displays. Ht: 60cm, x15 bulbs.

Allium 'Gladiator' (AGM): Beautiful curled green leaves appear in early summer, followed by fantastic giant heads 15-20cm across, which contain countless miniature rose-purple florets. Dramatic plants. Ht: 1.2m, x2 large bulbs for planting.

Allium vineale 'Hair'®: Wonderfully crazy flowers with grass-like, round, hollow leaves with dense flower umbels, up to 4cm across, with purple centres from which emerge tendril or hair-like green extensions! Ht: 50cm, x5 bulbs for planting.


Total Bulbs: 80 Bulbs.

Delivery from September.

Plant Details

Flowering Time:
May to June
Genus / Species:
Allium Collection
Common Name:
Ornamental Onion or Dutch Garlic
Type:
Hardy Perennial Bulb
Bulb Size:
12+
Scented:
Unscented
Pollinator Friendly:
Yes
Cut Flower:
Excellent tall cut flower

Preferred Conditions

Soil Type:
well-drained soil, generally semi gritty and moderately fertile
Where to Plant:
Container displays/flower gardens/middle to back of borders
Position:
Full sun or part shade
Watering:
Generally only in hot conditions or when in containers keep moist
Care Tips:
Perennial plants will come back each year so decide to plant them in final growing positions or if you grow them as container displays they can be planted out after flowering.
Feeding:
After flowering you can apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly for a month to build up the bulbs for next year.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £75 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £75, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Under £75, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.99
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £6.49
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote