FREE DELIVERY for Grow Clubbers & orders over £40. Buy or redeem gift vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Cornflower 'Black Ball'

Flower seeds
£1.95
SPP00736
In stock
+

Quick overview

An unusual version of the classic blue cornflower producing masses of sophisticated, dark crimson double blooms. Ht. 75cm. x1 seed packet in the Grow Club.

An easy to grow wildflower, native to the UK, that blends wonderfully into meadows and cottage gardens. Ideal for cut flower arrangements or sprinkle the petals over salads, omelettes and pasta.

Origin/native: Europe

Featured in the Seed Pantry Grow Club - members save!

Plant Details

Flowering Time:
June to August
Grow:
March to June or July to October
Genus / Species:
Cornflower
Cultivar / Variety:
'Black Ball'
Common Name:
Bachelor's buttons
Height / Spread:
75cm/30cm
Type:
Hardy Annual
Scented:
Scented
Pollinator Friendly:
Yes
Cut Flower:
Excellent cut flower

Preferred Conditions

Sow Depth:
0.5cm deep
Soil Type:
Well-drained, moist soil
Where to Plant:
Sow direct in containers, window boxes, veg patches.
Position:
Full sun
Spacing:
15cm apart
Watering:
Water regularly and daily in hot conditions.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £40 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £40, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £40, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £40, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote