FREE Postage orders over £75. Click here for Gift Subscriptions: gift subscriptions

Stunning Fritillaria Collection

Flower bulbs
£45.00
SPP01008
Currently out of stock

Quick overview

Some of the most impressive flowers around! With the eye-catching crown imperial, snakes head fritillary to beautiful bell-shaped deep purple, Ivory and green flowers. This Fritillaria collection gives you stunning flowers in spring that are sure to create a talking point in your garden. Enjoy these lovely Fritillaria flowers for planting in Autumn:

  • Fritillaria meleagris ‘Mixed’
  • Fritillaria imperialis 'Early Fantasy'®
  • Fritillaria persica 'Green Dreams'®
  • Fritillaria persica 'Purple Dynamite'®
  • Fritillaria persica 'Ivory Bells'

Total: 9 Bulbs delivered.

Pre-Order Now for Delivery from September.

What's in the collection?

Spring Flower bulbs:

Fritillaria meleagris ‘Mixed’: Snakes head fritillary plants have distinctive chequered maroon, pink, and white bell shaped pendant flowers that nod in the breeze in long grass. Height: 30cm, Flowering time: April-May, Preferred conditions: Full sun or part shade.x5 Bulbs for planting.

Fritillaria imperialis 'Early Fantasy'®: Striking, eye-catching crown imperial, with beautiful bell-shaped apricot to pink and sunset orange flowers, crowned with leaf-like bracts. Glossy green, lance-shaped leaves add interest. A true talking point and must have for the garden! Height: 1m, Flowering time: May-June, Preferred conditions: Full Sun. x1 Bulb for planting.

Fritillaria persica 'Green Dreams'®: Striking Persian Lily, with beautiful bell-shaped clusters of soft green, purple-brown flowers opening from the bottom up. They appear on tall upright stems in the spring. Seedheads provide interest later in the season. A true talking point and must have for the garden! Height: 90cm, Flowering time: April-May, Preferred conditions: Full Sun. x1 Bulb for planting.

Fritillaria persica 'Purple Dynamite'®: Striking Persian Lily, with beautiful bell-shaped clusters of shiny, deep-purple flowers which open from the bottom up. They appear on tall upright stems in the spring. Seedheads provide interest later in the season. A true talking point and must have for the garden! Height: 90cm, Flowering time: April-May, Preferred conditions: Full Sun. x1 Bulb for planting.

Fritillaria persica 'Ivory Bells': Striking Persian Lily, with beautiful bell-shaped clusters of greenish-white flowers which open from the bottom up. They appear on tall upright stems in the spring. Seedheads provide interest later in the season. A true talking point and must have for the garden! Height: 90cm, Flowering time: April-May, Preferred conditions: Full Sun. x1 Bulb for planting.


Total Bulbs: 9 Bulbs.

Delivery from September.

Plant Details

Flowering Time:
April to June
Genus / Species:
Fritillaria
Cultivar / Variety:
Stunning Fritillaria Collection
Common Name:
Fritillaries
Height / Spread:
1m
Type:
Hardy Perennial Bulb
Bulb Size:
20+

Preferred Conditions

Planting Depth:
20cm
Soil Type:
well-drained soil, generally semi gritty and moderately fertile
Where to Plant:
Container displays/front of borders/under trees/grassed areas/rock gardens
Position:
Full Sun
Watering:
Keep moist early on, not too wet
Care Tips:
Generally grown for indoor forcing, it can be planted in sheltered gardens after flowering
Feeding:
After flowering you can apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly for a month to build up the bulbs for next year.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £75 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £75, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Under £75, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.99
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £6.49
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote