FREE DELIVERY for Grow Clubbers & orders over £40. Buy or redeem gift vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Lavender stoechas ‘Bandera Pink’

Flower seeds
£2.99
SPP00733
In stock
+

Quick overview

An adorable dwarf variety that reaches only 20cm tall! Delicate soft rose-purple blooms stand above a conpact mound of fragrant, silvery-green foliage. Perfect for a sunny border where it will be frequented by bees! Ht. 20cm. x1 Seed packet in the Grow Club.

One of the most popular small garden shrubs! Grown for its silvery, aromatic, evergreen leaves and long flowering season which begins much earlier than English Lavender - blooming from mid-spring to late-summer. A very unique herb as every part of the plant can be used in cooking!

Origin/native: Western European and the Mediterranean

Featured in the Seed Pantry Grow Club - members save!

Plant Details

Flowering Time:
June to September
Grow:
February to August
Genus / Species:
Lavender stoechas
Cultivar / Variety:
'Bandera Pink'
Common Name:
Spanish Lavender
Height / Spread:
20cm
Type:
Hardy Perennial Shrub
Scented:
Scented
Pollinator Friendly:
Yes

Preferred Conditions

Sow Depth:
Sprinkle onto soil surface and cover thinly.
Soil Type:
Well-drained, moist soil
Where to Plant:
Sow in trays/pots under cover. Keep at 21-25°C until germination.
Position:
Full sun
Spacing:
Transplant when large enough to handle, 25cm apart.
Watering:
Watering generally only in hot conditions or when in containers.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £40 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £40, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £40, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £40, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote