Buy or redeem gift vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Fritillaria meleagris ‘Mixed’

Quick overview

Snakes head fritillary plants have distinctive chequered maroon, pink, and white bell shaped pendant flowers that nod in the breeze in long grass. x10 Bulbs in the Grow Club.

(RHS - Award of Garden Merit)

CODE Option Availability  
Option:40 Bulbs
SPP00304d
In stock
£5.75
Option:20 Bulbs
SPP00304c
In stock
£3.95

Fritillary plants are unusual and distinctive, spring flowering, often with solitary and nodding pendants. They make interesting additions to outdoor spaces.

Delivery from September.

Featured in the Seed Pantry Grow Club - members save!

Plant Details

Flowering Time:
April to May
Genus / Species:
Fritillaria
Cultivar / Variety:
meleagris ‘Mixed’
Common Name:
Fritillaries
Height / Spread:
30cm/15cm
Type:
Hardy Perennial Bulb
Bulb Size:
4/5

Preferred Conditions

Planting Depth:
10cm
Soil Type:
well-drained soil, generally semi gritty and moderately fertile
Where to Plant:
Container displays/front of borders/under trees/grassed areas/rock gardens
Position:
full sun or part shade
Watering:
keep moist early on, not too wet
Care Tips:
Perennial plants will come back each year so decide to plant them in final growing positions or if you grow them as container displays they can be planted out after flowering.
Feeding:
After flowering you can apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly for a month to build up the bulbs for next year.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £40 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £40, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £40, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £40, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote