Buy or redeem gift vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Allium Collection - Purple Heaven

Quick overview

Allium hollandicum 'Purple Sensation': Deep purple fully rounded pompoms on tall sturdy stems and one of the best and most reliable to alliums to grow for borders and container displays. Strap shaped green foliage adds texture. Height 80cm. x12 bulbs.

Allium 'Ambassador': This is a giant cultivar with rich purple, compact, globe flowers that can measure up to 18-20cm across on tall 120cm stems. A real showy regal flower in mixed perennial borders and high impact container displays. x3 bulbs.

Allium 'Mount Everest': A large tall cultivar, 'Mount Everest' has striking globe heads of pure white blooms. Height 120cm. x3 bulbs.

Total Bulbs: 18 Bulbs.

CODE Option Availability  
Option:1 Set
SPP00468a
In stock
£21.00
Option:2 Sets
SPP00468b
In stock
£40.00
Option:3 Sets
SPP00468c
In stock
£55.00

A designer’s favourite! When spring daffodils and tulips have flowered, it is the turn of ornamental onions. Alliums take us into summer with high impact and after flowering the seed heads become a stunning architectural feature.

Delivery from September.

Plant Details

Flowering Time:
May to June
Genus / Species:
Allium Collection
Cultivar / Variety:
Purple Heaven
Common Name:
Ornamental Onion or Dutch Garlic
Type:
Hardy Perennial Bulb
Scented:
Unscented
Pollinator Friendly:
Yes
Cut Flower:
Excellent tall cut flower

Preferred Conditions

Planting Depth:
15cm/20cm
Soil Type:
well-drained soil, generally semi gritty and moderately fertile
Where to Plant:
Container displays/flower gardens/middle to back of borders
Position:
full sun or part shade
Watering:
Generally only in hot conditions or when in containers keep moist
Care Tips:
Perennial plants will come back each year so decide to plant them in final growing positions or if you grow them as container displays they can be planted out after flowering.
Feeding:
After flowering you can apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly for a month to build up the bulbs for next year.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £40 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £40, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £40, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £40, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote