Redeem Gift Vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Tigridia pavonia ‘Mixed’

Flower bulbs
£3.45
SPP00395
In stock
+

Quick overview

Stunning vibrant colours of reds, yellows, pinks, whites. Each amazing flower opens early morning and lasts for a day! Don’t worry the plants continue to produce multiple blooms. x3 bulbs for planting. Height: 45cm, Flowering time: June to August, Preferred conditions: Full sun or part shade 

Vibrant colours of reds, yellows, pinks, whites. Each flower opens early morning and lasts for a day! Don’t worry the plants continue to produce blooms.

Origin/native: Tigridia – Mexico 

Available from May.

Featured in the Seed Pantry Grow Club - members save!

What you get

x3 bulbs for planting

Plant Details

Flowering Time:
June to August
Genus / Species:
Tigridia pavonia ‘Mixed’
Cultivar / Variety:
‘Mixed’
Common Name:
Mexican shell flower
Height / Spread:
40cm/15cm
Type:
Perennial Bulb
Bulb Size:
7/9

Preferred Conditions

Planting Depth:
10cm
Soil Type:
well-drained soil, generally semi gritty and moderately fertile
Where to Plant:
Container displays/flower gardens/middle of borders
Position:
Full sun or part shade
Watering:
Generally only in hot conditions or when in containers keep moist
Care Tips:
Perennial plants will come back each year so decide to plant them in final growing positions or if you grow them as container displays they can be planted out after flowering.
Feeding:
After flowering you can apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly for a month to build up the bulbs for next year.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £50 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £50, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £50, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £50, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote