FREE DELIVERY for Grow Clubbers & orders over £40. Buy or redeem gift vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Muscari macrocarpum 'Golden Fragrance' (PBR)

Quick overview

A delightful rare and unusual variety. Dusky purple buds appear amongst grey-green foliage. The flowers open a greenish-lilac hue and deepen to a deep golden-yellow. Ht. 15cm. x10 in the Grow Club.

CODE Option Availability  
Option:20 Bulbs
SPP00754b
In stock
£3.95
Option:40 Bulbs
SPP00754c
In stock
£7.50

Muscari are super easy to plant, tolerate sun, shade and everything in-between, returning each spring with cheery, colourful long-lasting blooms in abundance! Gorgeous when planted with other spring flowers in the border such as narcissi, tulips and fritillaria with a sweet musky fragrance.

Origin/native: Greece, the Aegean Islands and Turkey.

Delivery from September.

Featured in the Seed Pantry Grow Club - members save!

Plant Details

Flowering Time:
March to April
Genus / Species:
Muscari macrocarpum
Cultivar / Variety:
'Golden Fragrance'
Common Name:
Grape Hyacinth
Height / Spread:
15cm/8cm
Type:
Hardy Perennial Bulb
Bulb Size:
5/7

Preferred Conditions

Planting Depth:
10cm
Soil Type:
moderately fertile, well-drained soil
Where to Plant:
Container displays/front of borders/under trees/grassed areas/rock gardens
Position:
Full sun or part shade
Watering:
Generally only in hot conditions or when in containers keep moist
Care Tips:
Perennial plants will come back each year so decide to plant them in final growing positions or if you grow them as container displays they can be planted out after flowering.
Feeding:
After flowering you can apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly for a month to build up the bulbs for next year.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £40 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £40, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £40, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £40, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote