FREE DELIVERY for Grow Clubbers & orders over £40. Buy or redeem gift vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Hemerocallis 'Indy Rhapsody'

Quick overview

Arching, mid-green foliage with sturdy stems that bear beautiful rose red flowers with white edging and a green to chartreuse throat. Ht. 50cm. x1 Bare Root in the Grow Club.

CODE Option Availability  
Option:1 Bare Roots
SPP00679a
In stock
Contact us for a price

Also known as DayLilies, Hemerocallis produce an abundance of Lily-like trumpet flowers throughout summer. The plants are elegant, bold and effective for making a statement.

Origin/native: Eastern Asia.

Delivery from March.

Featured in the Seed Pantry Grow Club - members save!

Plant Details

Flowering Time:
June-August
Genus / Species:
Hemerocallis
Cultivar / Variety:
'Indy Rhapsody'
Common Name:
Daylily
Height / Spread:
Up to 1m/50cm
Type:
Bare Root / Hardy Perennial
Pollinator Friendly:
Yes
Cut Flower:
Excellent tall cut flower

Preferred Conditions

Planting Depth:
Roots below soil surface
Soil Type:
Well-drained, moist soil
Where to Plant:
Container displays/flower gardens/middle to back of borders
Position:
full sun / sheltered
Watering:
Watering regularly in containers, daily in hot conditions.
Care Tips:
Perennial plants will come back each year so decide to plant them in final growing positions or if you grow them as container displays they can be planted out after flowering.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £40 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £40, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £40, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £40, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote