FREE DELIVERY for Grow Clubbers & orders over £40. Buy or redeem gift vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Gloriosa superba 'Rothschildiana'

Quick overview

Glorious is a lovely tendril climber with lily like flowers, reflexed red petals and wavy yellow edges around a cluster of curved stamens, leaves are lance-shaped adding texture. x1 tuber in the Grow Club.

CODE Option Availability  
Option:1 Tuber
SPP00601a
£4.95
Out of stock
Option:4 Tubers
SPP00601c
£13.95
Out of stock

Known as the Fire lily or Glory Lily they are climbing tender perennials and look superb planted in containers with support, keep frost free and store over winter.

Origin/native: Sri Lanka

Delivery from April.

Featured in the Seed Pantry Grow Club - members save!

Plant Details

Flowering Time:
June to October
Genus / Species:
Gloriosa superba
Cultivar / Variety:
'Rothschildiana'
Common Name:
Flame Lily
Height / Spread:
2m / 20cm
Type:
Tuberous/ Tender Perennial
Bulb Size:
Top size

Preferred Conditions

Planting Depth:
10cm, tubers pointing downwards
Soil Type:
well-drained soil, generally semi gritty and moderately fertile
Where to Plant:
Pots/containers/borders/flower gardens
Position:
Full sun or part shade
Watering:
Watering regularly while establishing and in containers, daily in hot conditions
Care Tips:
Superb planted in containers with support, keep frost free and store over winter.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £40 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £40, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £40, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £40, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote