Buy or redeem gift vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Flower Collection - Seasonal Sensation

Quick overview

Crocus chrysanthus 'Romance': Crocus chrysanthus is a species native to the Balkans and Turkey. A favourite with gardeners, called the snow crocus due to flowering earlier than other types with beautiful fragrant flowers. The most romantic crocus with warm creamy soft yellow flowers. x20 corms.

Crocus chrysanthus 'Cream Beauty': A snow crocus species native to the Balkans and Turkey. Wonderful fragrant flowers with creamy white petals, a yellow tinge and deeper yellow throat. x20 Corms

Narcissus 'February Gold': Beautiful, classic, quality, yellow daffodil with golden-yellow flowers to 7cm wide, the perianth/petal segments are slightly reflexed (curling backwards). They naturalise easily, perfect for lawns, front-mid borders and container displays. x16 bulbs.

Narcissus 'Lemon Beauty': Beautiful ivory white flower with lemon yellow split corona, more commonly called an orchid daffodil. The stylish star shaped flowers are long lasting and offer a point of difference in your garden. x16 bulbs.

Total: 72 bulbs.

CODE Option Availability  
Option:1 Set - 72 Bulbs
SPP005011
In stock
£16.00
Option:2 Sets - 144 Bulbs
SPP005012
In stock
£32.00

Crocus chrysanthus 'Romance': Crocus chrysanthus is a species native to the Balkans and Turkey. A favourite with gardeners, called the snow crocus due to flowering earlier than other types with beautiful fragrant flowers. The most romantic crocus with warm creamy soft yellow flowers. x20 corms.

Crocus chrysanthus 'Cream Beauty': A snow crocus species native to the Balkans and Turkey. Wonderful fragrant flowers with creamy white petals, a yellow tinge and deeper yellow throat. x20 Corms

Narcissus 'February Gold': Beautiful, classic, quality, yellow daffodil with golden-yellow flowers to 7cm wide, the perianth/petal segments are slightly reflexed (curling backwards). They naturalise easily, perfect for lawns, front-mid borders and container displays. x16 bulbs.

Narcissus 'Lemon Beauty': Beautiful ivory white flower with lemon yellow split corona, more commonly called an orchid daffodil. The stylish star shaped flowers are long lasting and offer a point of difference in your garden. x16 bulbs.

Total: 72 bulbs.

Plant Details

Flowering Time:
April to May
Genus / Species:
Flower Collection
Cultivar / Variety:
Seasonal Sensation
Common Name:
Crocus, Daffodil
Height / Spread:
45cm/15cm
Type:
Perennial Bulb
Bulb Size:
12+
Scented:
Unscented
Cut Flower:
Excellent cut flower

Preferred Conditions

Planting Depth:
10cm
Soil Type:
well-drained soil, generally semi gritty and moderately fertile
Where to Plant:
Container displays/flower gardens/middle of borders
Position:
full sun or part shade
Watering:
Generally only in hot conditions or when in containers keep moist
Care Tips:
Plant during cold months October to December. They are perennial and can grow back the following year with care.
Feeding:
After flowering you can apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly for a month to build up the bulbs for next year.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £40 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £40, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £40, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £40, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote