FREE DELIVERY for Grow Clubbers & orders over £40. Buy or redeem gift vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Eucomis 'Bicolor'

Quick overview

Cylindrical racemes of pale green flowers with a striking shade of purple at the centres and edging are massed on succulent stems and topped with a tuft of bright green leaves. Interesting lime-green foliage is mottled on the undersides with speckles of maroon. Ht. 50cm. x2 bulbs in the Grow Club.

(RHS - Award of Garden Merit)

CODE Option Availability  
Option:2 bulbs
SPP00702a
In stock
£4.95
Option:6 bulbs
SPP00702c
In stock
£9.95

An exotic and eye-catching plant that forms pineapple-shaped formations bearing many star-shaped flowers, topped with a crown of leaves, followed by architectural seedheads.

Origin/native: South Africa

Available from May.

Featured in the Seed Pantry Grow Club - members save!

Plant Details

Flowering Time:
July - September
Genus / Species:
Eucomis autumnalis
Cultivar / Variety:
'Bicolor' (AGM)
Common Name:
Pineapple Lily
Height / Spread:
50cm / 25cm
Type:
Perennial Bulb
Bulb Size:
12/14

Preferred Conditions

Planting Depth:
10-15cm
Soil Type:
well-drained soil, generally semi gritty and moderately fertile
Where to Plant:
Pots/containers/borders/flower gardens
Position:
Full sun or part shade
Watering:
Watering generally only in hot conditions or when in containers.
Care Tips:
Perennial plants will come back each year so decide to plant them in final growing positions or if you grow them as container displays they can be planted out after flowering.
Feeding:
After flowering you can apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly for a month to build up the bulbs for next year.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £40 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £40, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £40, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £40, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote