FREE DELIVERY for Grow Clubbers & orders over £40. Buy or redeem gift vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Anemone blanda 'Blue Shades'

Quick overview

Delightful daisy type flowers that are perfect for woodland gardens and naturalising mixed borders, where they will carpet the ground in shades of blue and purple. Ht. 15cm. x8 tubers in the Grow Club.

CODE Option Availability  
Option:8 Tubers
SPP00706a
In stock
£2.95
Option:24 Tubers
SPP00706c
In stock
£9.75

A fascinating low-growing, spring-flowering species with beautifully formed daisy-like flowers and a subtlety worthy of goosebumps.

Origin/native: Lebanon, South-eastern Europe, Syria, and Turkey

Available from May.

Featured in the Seed Pantry Grow Club - members save!

Plant Details

Flowering Time:
February - April
Genus / Species:
Anemone blanda
Cultivar / Variety:
'Blue Shades'
Common Name:
Balkan Anemone
Height / Spread:
15cm / 15cm
Type:
Perennial Bulb
Bulb Size:
5/7

Preferred Conditions

Planting Depth:
5cm
Soil Type:
well-drained soil, generally semi gritty and moderately fertile
Where to Plant:
Pots/containers/borders/flower gardens
Position:
Full sun or part shade
Watering:
Watering generally only in hot conditions or when in containers.
Care Tips:
Perennial plants will come back each year so decide to plant them in final growing positions or if you grow them as container displays they can be planted out after flowering.
Feeding:
After flowering you can apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly for a month to build up the bulbs for next year.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £40 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £40, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £40, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £40, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote