FREE Postage orders over £75. Click here for Gift Subscriptions: gift subscriptions

Allium Sensation Mix

Flower bulbs
£34.99
SPP00955
Currently out of stock

Quick overview

Alliums are a sensational favourite! Ornamental onions are ever increasing in popularity. Alliums take us into summer with high impact and structural form in the garden.  The glorious lollipops with pompom flower heads on tall erect stems create eye catching wonder for all to enjoy. After flowering the seed heads become a stunning architectural feature too. Enjoy these special Alliums for planting in Autumn in this Sensation Mix.

  • Allium hollandicum 'Purple Sensation'  (AGM)
  • Nectaroscordum siculum subsp. Bulgaricum
  • Allium sphaerocephalon  (AGM)
  • Allium christophii (AGM)
  • Allium karataviense
  • Allium karataviense 'Red Giant Star'
  • Allium 'Dallas'® - new
  • Allium 'Cameleon'®
  • Allium 'Gladiator' (AGM)

Total: 55 Bulbs delivered.

Pre-Order Now for Delivery from September.

What's in the bundle?

Spring Flower bulbs:

Allium hollandicum 'Purple Sensation' (AGM): Deep purple fully rounded pompoms on tall sturdy stems and one of the best and most reliable to alliums to grow for borders and container displays. Strap shaped green foliage adds texture. x8 Bulbs. Ht. 80cm.

Nectaroscordum siculum subsp. Bulgaricum: Stunning bulgarian honey garlic, close relation to Alliums, with tall upright stems that add a strong architectural element to planting schemes. Waxy, bell shaped flowers in cream flushed with rose-pink stripes. Plant centre in borders or in container displays. x4 Bulbs. Ht. 1.2m 

Allium christophii (AGM): Star of Persia with massive globes of star-shaped slightly pearlescent pink-purple flowers, to 20cm wide, on sturdy erect stems. Plant middle-centre in border or in container displays. Seed heads add interest for long periods over summer. Strap shaped green foliage adds texture early on. Ht: 50cm, x3 bulbs.

Allium sphaerocephalon (AGM): Wonderful, small egg-shaped pink-maroon flowers on tall slender stems. Plant en-masse in the centre of borders amongst perennial grasses / plants or container displays. x25 Bulbs. Ht. 50cm 

Allium karataviense: Low-growing, beautiful dark purplish-grey broad curving leaves with ruby red margins cradle star shaped pink-white flower heads. Best planted in groups, try in gravel/rock gardens. Ht: 25cm, x3 bulbs.

Allium karataviense 'Red Giant Star': Low-growing, beautiful broad curving leaves with delightful star shaped rosey-red flower heads. Best planted in groups, try in gravel/rock gardens. Ht: 25cm, x3 bulbs.

Allium 'Dallas'®: Beautiful and New! Bred by Dutch Allium specialists, with clusters of violet-purple flower with narrow gray-green foliage that doesn’t die back until after the flowers are in full bloom. Ht: 30cm, x3 bulbs.

Allium 'Cameleon'®: Beautifully delicate flowers that start out a soft rosy pink that gently fade to white with lovely pink veining as they mature. Plant middle-centre in borders or in container displays. Strap shaped foliage adds texture early on.  Ht: 45cm, x5 bulbs.

Allium 'Gladiator' (AGM): Beautiful curled green leaves appear in early summer, followed by fantastic giant heads 15-20cm across, which contain countless miniature rose-purple florets. Dramatic plants. Ht: 1.2m, x1 large bulb for planting.

Total Bulbs: 55 Bulbs.

Delivery from September.

Plant Details

Flowering Time:
May to June
Genus / Species:
Allium Collection
Common Name:
Ornamental Onion or Dutch Garlic
Type:
Hardy Perennial Bulb
Bulb Size:
12+
Scented:
Unscented
Pollinator Friendly:
Yes
Cut Flower:
Excellent tall cut flower

Preferred Conditions

Soil Type:
well-drained soil, generally semi gritty and moderately fertile
Where to Plant:
Container displays/flower gardens/middle to back of borders
Position:
Full sun or part shade
Watering:
Generally only in hot conditions or when in containers keep moist
Care Tips:
Perennial plants will come back each year so decide to plant them in final growing positions or if you grow them as container displays they can be planted out after flowering.
Feeding:
After flowering you can apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly for a month to build up the bulbs for next year.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £75 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £75, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Under £75, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.99
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £6.49
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote