Buy or redeem gift vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Spring Onion 'White Lisbon' - W. Hardy

Food growing

Scallions or spring/salad onions. A hardy relative of the summer spring onion, tough enough to survive the winter outdoors. Eat raw in salads or cooked in pan fry dishes.

Good source of:vitamin C, K, iron

£1.75
SPP00227
In stock
+

Plant Details

Grow:
July to October
Genus / Species:
Allium cepa
Cultivar / Variety:
‘White Lisbon’ - winter hardy
Common Name:
Salad Onion / Spring Onion
Harvest Time:
March onwards outdoors (earlier if grown in greenhouses, cold frame or under cloches)
Height / Spread:
30cm
Type:
Annual

Preferred Conditions

Sow Depth:
1.5cm
Soil Type:
Well-drained, fertile
Where to Plant:
Sow direct in containers, veg patches, greenhouses/poly tunnels
Position:
Full sun or part shade
Spacing:
Sow thinly, rows 30cm
Watering:
Keep moist early on, not too wet
Care Tips:
Allow to grow un-thinned
Feeding:
A balanced liquid fertiliser can be applied if soil conditions are less fertile.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £40 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £40, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £40, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £40, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote