Buy or redeem gift vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Herb Fennel Bronze

Herb Seeds
£1.75
SPP00382
In stock
+

Quick overview

Beautiful feathery, tasty foliage, purple to grey/green, use in salads or with fish and meat dishes. After flowering you have aromatic fennel seeds for cooking. x1 seed packet.

Beautiful feathery, tasty foliage, purple to grey/green, use in salads or with fish and meat dishes. After flowering you have aromatic fennel seeds for cooking. x1 seed packet.

Plant Details

Grow:
April to June
Genus / Species:
Foeniculum vulgare
Cultivar / Variety:
'Purpureum'
Common Name:
Bronze Fennel
Harvest Time:
Cut sprigs from June
Height / Spread:
180cm/45cm
Type:
Perennial
Scented:
Aromatic
Pollinator Friendly:
Yes

Preferred Conditions

Sow Depth:
0.5cm
Soil Type:
well-drained soil, generally semi gritty and moderately fertile
Where to Plant:
Start indoors, move seedlings to borders/herb gardens in April or sow direct from May.
Position:
full sun or part shade
Watering:
Keep moist early on, not too wet
Feeding:
A balanced liquid fertiliser can be applied if soil conditions are less fertile.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £40 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £40, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £40, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £40, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote