Buy or redeem gift vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Corn Salad / Lamb's Lettuce

Food growing
£1.75
SPP00228
In stock
+

Quick overview

A winter crop and traditional old French variety also called Mâche. Dark green leaves with nutty flavours and a soft texture. Eat in salads or in green smoothies (powerhouse for vitamin A and C).

A winter crop and traditional old French variety also called Mâche. Dark green leaves with nutty flavours and a soft texture. Eat in salads or in green smoothies (powerhouse for vitamin A and C).

Plant Details

Grow:
March April or Sept / Oct
Genus / Species:
Valerianella locusta
Cultivar / Variety:
‘Verte de Cambrai’
Common Name:
Corn Salad/Lamb’s Lettuce
Harvest Time:
30-60 days from sowing. Ready to cut when 3-4 young leaves have developed. Crops well into the spring season.
Height / Spread:
5cm
Type:
Annual

Preferred Conditions

Sow Depth:
0.3cm
Soil Type:
Well-drained, fertile
Where to Plant:
Sow direct in containers, veg patches, greenhouses/poly tunnels
Position:
Full sun or part shade
Spacing:
15cm apart, or leave un-thinned for baby leaf
Watering:
Keep moist early on, not too wet
Care Tips:
This is not a summer crop lamb’s lettuce or corn salad prefers the lower temperatures - 5C min of autumn/winter to grow well.
Feeding:
A balanced liquid fertiliser can be applied if soil conditions are less fertile.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £40 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £40, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £40, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £40, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote