Buy or redeem gift vouchers here: gift subscriptions

Allium 'His Excellency'

Quick overview

A tall allium with beautiful globular flowers in lilac-pink, ideal for middle-centre and back of border displays or stunning containers with mid to low growing surrounding colour. Strap shaped green foliage adds texture for a period for time.

CODE Option Availability  
Option:6 Bulbs
SPP00244b
In stock
£12.95
Option:12 Bulbs
SPP00244c
In stock
£22.95
Option:3 Bulbs
SPP00244a
In stock
£6.95

A designer’s favourite! When spring daffodils and tulips have flowered, it is the turn of ornamental onions. Alliums take us into summer with high impact and after flowering the seed heads become a stunning architectural feature.

Plant Details

Flowering Time:
May to June
Genus / Species:
Allium
Cultivar / Variety:
'His Excellency'
Common Name:
Ornamental Onion or Dutch Garlic
Height / Spread:
150cm/15cm
Type:
Hardy Perennial Bulb
Bulb Size:
20+
Scented:
Unscented
Pollinator Friendly:
Yes
Cut Flower:
Excellent tall cut flower

Preferred Conditions

Planting Depth:
15cm/20cm
Soil Type:
Well-drained soil, generally semi gritty and moderately fertile
Where to Plant:
Container displays/flower gardens/middle to back of borders
Position:
Full sun or part shade
Watering:
Generally only in hot conditions or when in containers keep moist
Care Tips:
Perennial plants will come back each year so decide to plant them in final growing positions or if you grow them as container displays they can be planted out after flowering.
Feeding:
After flowering you can apply a balanced liquid fertiliser weekly for a month to build up the bulbs for next year.

This product is dispatched to you by the Seed Pantry team using Royal Mail 1st and 2nd Class tracked services and is packaged using outer boxes for protection that should be recycled or reused.

MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
FREE Delivery for all orders over £40 2-3 working days
FREE
Under £40, package up to 250g 2-3 working days £2.50
Under £40, package up to 1kg 2-3 working days £3.50
Under £40, package over 1kg 2-3 working days £4.50
Tracked Next Day Delivery 1 working day £5.95
NON-MAINLAND UK ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Highlands & Islands of Scotland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Northern Ireland 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
Other UK Islands 2-5 working days from dispatch As above
INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY ESTIMATED DELIVERY PRICE
Europe 2-3 working days from dispatch £10.95
Rest of Europe 5-10 working days from dispatch £10.95
USA & Canada 5-10 working days from dispatch £19.95
Rest of the World Please contact us info@seedpantry.co.uk for a quote